MLC Privacy Policy

The Mindful Living Centre (MLC) is committed to protecting clients’ private & personal information that may be collected while seeking our services. We take every precaution to keep clients’ personal information private in adherence to the Privacy Policy.

Personal & Private information is regulated in Ontario under the Personal Health Information Privacy Act, 2004 (PHIPA) and in Canada under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2004 (PIPEDA). More information can be found on The Information and Privacy Commission of Ontario’s website (www.ipc.on.ca).

At The Mindful Living Centre, personal health information may be collected in person or online in order to facilitate the provision of our services. In addition, personal contact information may be collected from the website with your consent in order to provide further information about our services.

There are circumstances in which The Mindful Living Centre is ethically or legally obligated to release private information by law. These circumstances include:

if there is an immediate and significant threat to the health and safety of the client or another identifiable person

if a child under 16 years of age, or an individual in a long-term care facility is at risk of harm or abuse

if a client reports that they have been sexually assaulted by another regulated professional

The Mindful Living Centre may also be required to release private information if access is requested by a Court of Law.

Some private information may be released to third parties, such as insurance companies or legal professionals, for administrative purposes. Information released to third parties may include legal name, billing information, and the details of your appointments (i.e., date, time, duration, number of visits, fee).

Some personal data may be used to measure client satisfaction and the effectiveness of the treatment received at The Mindful Living Centre. This information is presented anonymously and does not include any of the details of your services.

Contact information (such as email) may occasionally be used to inform clients of other services or special announcements made by The Mindful Living Centre, with your consent. If you do not want to receive these emails you can opt out at any time by notifying our Clinic Coordinators. The Mindful Living Centre complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) which requires email contact to end 2 years from the last point of service.

Personal information is secured when not being used for the delivery of our services. In addition, our website has security measures in place to ensure safe usage and protection of any personal information collected while using the website.

Personal information is kept for a minimum of 10 years from the last instance of service you have received from The Mindful Living Centre, or 10 years following the client’s 18th birthday. After this point, paper and electronic sources of personal information are destroyed. These practices are in accordance with The College of Psychologists in Ontario.

Electronic Communication Risks

The Mindful Living Centre (MLC) places great value in maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of our client’s personal health information. As a part of this commitment, we strive to educate our clients on the potential risks to email communication so that we can collectively work towards protecting your privacy. With your consent, email you receive from the MLC may consist of general information about the centre and its services, information about scheduling (e.g., available appointment dates and times, appointment booking notifications, appointment reminders) and billing. Persons accessing emails from you will be limited to our administrative personnel and your assigned therapist. Due to the security risk associated with email communication, the MLC encourages clients to avoid sending sensitive personal health information over email whenever possible.

The MLC offers clients the opportunity to communicate by email. The MLC uses reasonable means to protect the security and confidentiality of email information sent and received. However, because of the risks outlined below, the MLC cannot fully guarantee the security and confidentiality of email communication:

Email can inadvertently be sent to the wrong recipient.

Email communications can be forwarded, intercepted, stored or changed without the knowledge or permission of the original sender, and may also be vulnerable to hacking by third parties.

Email can inadvertently introduce malware to your computer system.

Employers and online services may have the right to inspect and keep emails that pass through their system.

It is impossible to verify the true identity of the sender or to ensure that they are the only recipient that will read the email.

Email is often accessed on portable devices (i.e., phones and laptops) which are vulnerable to theft and loss.

Email can be used as evidence in court.

Even if an email is deleted, a backup copy may still exist on your computer.

Consent to the use of email to and from the MLC office includes your agreement and acknowledgement of the following:

Please inform us of any changes in email address or if you wish to change your email communication preferences (such as appointment confirmations/reminders etc.).

Please refrain from using email for emergencies or other time-sensitive matters.

Emails may be printed and stored as a part of your clinical record. Should other individuals (e.g., insurance company, court) be authorized to access your record, access to those emails could occur.

Your personal or sensitive information is best discussed in person or over the phone. Your therapist may use caution by not discussing such matters over email.

I acknowledge that I have read and fully understand the MLC email communication consent forms and the risks associated with using email communication, and consent to the conditions outline herein. I have had the opportunity to clarify and questions I may have had. I understand that by signing this form electronically, I agree that my electronic signature is the equivalent of my manual/handwritten signature.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: info@mindfullivingcentre.ca

Phone or Text: (289) 270-1757
Fax: (289) 270- 1751
Email: info@mindfullivingcentre.ca
Milton, ON Location: 400 Bronte Street South, Unit 219
Burlington, ON Location: 5045 Mainway Avenue, Unit 204

For general information on privacy legislation, contact the Information and Privacy Commission of Ontario:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone (416) 326-3333 | 800- 387- 0073 | Fax (416) 325-9195 | TTY (416) 325-7539
www.ipc.on.ca

You can also contact The College of Psychologists of Ontario:
110 Eglinton Avenue West, Suite 500
Toronto, Ontario M4R 1A3
Phone: (416) 961-8817 | (800) 489-8388 | Fax (416) 961-2635
www.cpo.on.ca